CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C89490

Mr. Charles R. Simmons

C & P Sales, Inc.

4917 Clearview Dr.

P.O. Box 781

Williamsville, NY 14221

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Dimethylaminopyridine (CAS 1122-58-3) from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Simmons:

In your letter dated June 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 4-Dimethylaminopyridine (Chemical Name - N,N-

Dimethyl-4-Pyridinamine) which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.39.9100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilogram plus 12.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division